UNITED ^T ATFS
[…] of the United SUtes affords them a right to
trial by Jury."
It is clear, therefore, that the right to a
trial by Jury as provided in the Norrls-La
GuardU Act was conflned by the wording of
the act Itself to thoee cases arising under the
act.
It has been contended that in the revUlon
and codification of title 18 of the United
States Cede In IMS. at which time that code
was enacted Into positive law. Congress re-
stored the right to a trial by Jury in criminal
contempt cases arising out of a labor dis-
pute. Such a contention Is predicated unon
title 18. United States Code, section 3692
which reads as follows:
"Sec. 3692. Jury trial for contempt In Ubw
disputes.
"In all cases of contempt arising under the
laws of the United States governing tbe Is-
suance of injunctions or restraining ord^-rs In
any case Involving or growing out of a labor
dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to
a speedy and public trial by an Impartial Jury
of the State and district wherein the con-
temnt shall have been cammlffd
/.nZ!^/f/^''!'° V^*^' ""'^ »PP'y ^ contempts
committed In the presence of the court or £o
near thereto as to interfere directly with the
administration of Justice nor to the misbe-
havior, misconduct, or disobedience of any